Get started30 Grenville Avenue is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2023 for £315,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of single storey rear extension, first floor side extension and installation of dormer windows to rear facing roof slope.
Latest sale on 30 Grenville Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
30 Grenville Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£315,000
+61.5%over 15 years1 October 2007
£195,000
+54.8%over 5 years8 July 2002
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4AN: £217,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stoke Park School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.