Get started4 Cranborne Chase is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 42.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2025
4 Cranborne Chase changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 5 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 4 Cranborne Chase runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

21 August 2007Most recent
£175,000
+4.8%over 9 months10 November 2006
£167,000
+15.2%over 2 years1 July 2004
£145,000
+45.1%over 1 year4 December 2002
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2JH: £248,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CV2 2BL
Bus Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Pearl Hyde Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.