Get started7 Blandford Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 2JD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £247,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Blandford Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 7 Blandford Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £1,904
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

1 February 2023Most recent
£247,000
+73.9%over 18 years30 July 2004
£142,000
+140.7%over 5 years23 July 1999
£59,000
+7.3%31 March 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2JD: £260,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CV2 2JD
Bus Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Pearl Hyde Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.