Get started29 Blandford Drive is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 2JD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in May 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 471.2% above the 1995 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 73.7% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 116 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Blandford Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side of property
Single Storey Side and First Floor Side Extension
29 Blandford Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£52,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Blandford Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£448
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey extension to front
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 May 1995Most recent
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2JD: £260,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Bus Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Pearl Hyde Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB