Get started5 Angela Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 2GH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 51.6% above the 2017 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
5 Angela Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 12 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 5 Angela Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,007
Street avg £1,822
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2017Most recent
£142,500
+42.5%over 6 years26 October 2011
£100,000
-13.0%over 6 years4 July 2005
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2GH: £185,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CV2 2GH
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.