Get started16 Arkle Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 2EF). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 175.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £195,000 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Arkle Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Arkle Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,535
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£195,000
+38.3%over 6 years24 June 2016
£141,000
+120.3%over 16 years1 October 1999
£64,000
+34.7%over 2 years24 April 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2EF: £160,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV2 2DY
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.