Get started5 Darnford Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 34.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £87,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Darnford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2023
5 Darnford Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
5 Darnford Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £1,278
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

31 July 2018Most recent
£87,000
+24.3%over 7 years1 April 2011
£70,000
+129.5%over 10 years14 April 2000
£30,500
+8.9%over 3 years21 November 1996
£28,000
+9.7%25 October 1996
£25,530
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2EB: £85,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV2 2EB
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.