Get started7a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 16.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £187,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 7a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,612
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2020Most recent
£187,500
+12.3%over 2 years23 November 2017
£167,000
+40.9%over 5 years11 April 2012
£118,500
21 October 2005
£118,000
+146.1%over 7 years3 November 1997
£47,950
+6.6%over 2 years22 September 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2DL: £113,500 (2018–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV2 2GH
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Walsgrave Church of England Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.