Get started5 Beamish Close is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 38.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for an existing 5 bedroom house in multiple occupation
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
5 Beamish Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,422
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Retention of conservatory, pitched roof over existing garage and conversion to bedroom and front porch
7 March 2017Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 11 years21 December 2005
£120,000
+76.5%over 4 years25 May 2001
£68,000
+70.0%over 2 years12 March 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2BW: £163,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV2 2RS
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Walsgrave Church of England Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.