Get started12 Beamish Close is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 37.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
12 Beamish Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 12 Beamish Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £1,451
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2017Most recent
£137,000
+15.1%over 10 years3 February 2006
£119,000
+158.7%over 10 years21 July 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2BW: £163,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV2 2RS
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Walsgrave Church of England Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.