Get started17 Lentons Lane is a mid-terrace house in Aldermans Green, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 90% above the 2011 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2021
Lawful development certificate for proposed installation of footway crossing for vehicular access.
17 Lentons Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Lentons Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,082
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

25 November 2011Most recent
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1NX: £185,000 (2024–2020).
23 Lentons Lane Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Oct 2024
47 Lentons Lane Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Nov 2023
43 Lentons Lane Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2022
11 Lentons Lane Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Dec 2021
15 Lentons Lane Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Ironbridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Alderman's Green Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB