Get started35 Ashorne Close is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 1GG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £238,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Ashorne Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Ashorne Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,144
Street avg £3,090
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£238,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1GG: £249,950 (2024–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
CV2 1JY
Ironbridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB