Get started21 Chelsey Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 149.4% above the 2014 sale of £65,760. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 20.1% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
21 Chelsey Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,760
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Chelsey Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£843
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2014Most recent
£65,760
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1DG: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB