Get started73b is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 8th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–136 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 21 units on file.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in January 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 178.8% above the 1999 sale of £49,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
73b has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 73b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£952
Street avg £967
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

29 January 1999Most recent
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5DZ: £95,000 (2023–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CV1 5JJ
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Southfields Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB