Get started14 Augustus Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 47% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Augustus Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 12 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 14 Augustus Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £1,179
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

5 September 2007Most recent
£100,000
+53.8%over 4 years6 June 2003
£65,000
+73.3%over 3 years31 March 2000
£37,500
+32.0%over 4 years1 February 1996
£28,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5BZ: £122,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CV1 5JJ
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.