Get started38 David Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 40% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 38 David Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 13 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 38 David Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2007Most recent
£125,000
+30.9%26 September 2007
£95,500
+241.1%over 9 years24 September 1998
£28,000
+55.6%over 7 months12 February 1998
£18,000
-33.3%over 2 years1 June 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2BW: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV1 2UA
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gosford Park Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.