Get started8 Irving Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 106.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: HMO conversion refused in 2023. Last sale on file: £157,000 in April 2024.
A HMO conversion application was refused at 8 Irving Road in 2023.
Lawful development certificate for existing 3 person HMO
Price for 8 Irving Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
8 Irving Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,243
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

8 April 2024Most recent
£157,000
+6.8%17 October 2023
£147,000
+345.5%over 25 years16 March 1998
£33,000
+50.0%20 February 1998
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2AX: £175,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.