Get started29 Harper Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2AL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 169.4% above the 2003 sale of £73,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 6 years.
£73,500
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 29 Harper Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,081
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2003Most recent
£73,500
+42.7%over 8 months18 October 2002
£51,500
+83.9%over 5 years25 April 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2AL: £180,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV1 2UA
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.