Get started17 Clarence Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 142.1% above the 2021 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 62.4% below the postcode norm. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £140,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Clarence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Clarence Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
17 Clarence Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,228
Street avg £3,490
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

8 April 2021Most recent
£140,000
-22.7%over 14 years24 November 2006
£181,000
+90.5%over 5 years27 June 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8TH: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
CT6 8TH
Closest school
0.9 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.