Get started4a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 4a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £3,962
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

13 May 2021Most recent
£280,000
+62.3%over 7 years21 March 2014
£172,500
+7.8%over 7 years7 July 2006
£159,995
+52.4%over 1 year23 May 2005
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8BA: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CT6 8EB
Riley Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Hampton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.