Get started5 Armstrong Square is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 sits 88.3% above the 2012 sale of £205,000. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012.
5 Armstrong Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2022
5 Armstrong Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 8 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£1,991
Street avg £3,305
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

31 August 2012Most recent
£205,000
+10.8%over 8 years2 July 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8AF: £225,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 8NN
Daimler Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hampton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB