Get started22 Barley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7XG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 84.6% above the 2013 sale of £162,000. At 71 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
22 Barley Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 11 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 11 years.
22 Barley Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,282
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2013Most recent
£162,000
+40.3%over 10 years7 February 2003
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7XG: £310,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT6 7RD
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB