Get started30 Barley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 7XG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £242,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 30 Barley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,400
Street avg £3,459
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

27 July 2023Most recent
£242,000
+34.4%over 7 years25 January 2016
£179,995
+17.6%over 1 year21 March 2014
£153,000
+44.3%over 11 years21 February 2003
£106,000
+48.3%over 1 year8 June 2001
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7XG: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT6 7BU
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.