Get started35 Barley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7XG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £323,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2024
35 Barley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
35 Barley Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,549
Street avg £3,453
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

5 April 2023Most recent
£323,000
-0.6%over 1 year27 January 2022
£325,000
+71.1%over 7 years11 July 2014
£189,995
+13.1%over 7 years15 September 2006
£168,000
+86.8%over 4 years30 November 2001
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7XG: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT6 7RD
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.