Get started19 Barley Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7XG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 14.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 26 EPCs).
19 Barley Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 Barley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Barley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,222
Street avg £3,427
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2018Most recent
£235,000
+19.3%over 2 years27 November 2015
£197,000
+17.3%over 4 years12 May 2011
£168,000
-0.6%over 3 years16 November 2007
£169,000
+111.3%over 5 years20 February 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7XG: £310,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT6 7BU
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.