Get started11b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7XG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 21% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £263,562. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 26 EPCs).
11b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£263,562
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
11b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,055
Street avg £3,473
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£263,562
+50.6%over 10 years15 June 2011
£175,000
+3.6%over 6 years15 February 2005
£169,000
+2.4%over 10 months23 April 2004
£164,995
+194.7%over 6 years29 August 1997
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7XG: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT6 7RD
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.