Get started24 Swallow Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 28.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Swallow Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,713
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

5 May 2016Most recent
£217,500
+33.4%over 11 years7 April 2005
£163,000
+63.1%over 3 years19 July 2001
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JZ: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7BU
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.