Get started9 Swallow Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £265,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
9 Swallow Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 9 Swallow Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,786
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£265,000
+20.5%over 7 years12 July 2016
£220,000
+159.0%over 16 years25 February 2000
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JZ: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7BU
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.