Get started17 Swallow Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £275,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: new windows refused in 2023.
A new windows application was refused at 17 Swallow Court in 2023.
Replacement front door from timber to upvc.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 17 Swallow Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,819
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2025Most recent
£275,000
+5.0%over 3 years26 January 2022
£262,000
+11.5%over 4 years13 October 2017
£235,000
+11.9%over 2 years24 April 2015
£209,995
+16.0%over 10 months11 June 2014
£181,000
+113.1%over 14 years4 February 2000
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JZ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7RD
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.