Get started22 Swallow Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 17.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Swallow Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

17 May 2017Most recent
£243,000
+36.1%over 9 years6 July 2007
£178,500
+12.6%over 2 years15 April 2005
£158,500
+51.0%over 4 years19 January 2001
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JZ: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7BU
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.