Get started21 Swallow Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 217.4% above the 1999 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 38.2% below the postcode norm. At 54 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Latest sale on 21 Swallow Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Swallow Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,295
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

10 December 1999Most recent
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JZ: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7BU
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB