Get started2 Swallow Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 11.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Swallow Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
2 Swallow Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,255
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

26 April 2018Most recent
£345,000
+42.6%over 10 years7 March 2008
£242,000
+11.3%over 1 year12 January 2007
£217,500
+57.7%over 5 years16 November 2001
£137,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JZ: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7UP
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.