Get started16 Swallow Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 127.9% above the 2001 sale of £114,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Swallow Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16 Swallow Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,553
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2001Most recent
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JZ: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7RD
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB