Get started11 Swallow Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
11 Swallow Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,689
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£240,000
+18.2%over 4 years18 August 2016
£203,000
+35.3%over 4 years29 June 2012
£150,000
+100.1%over 12 years30 November 1999
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JZ: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CT6 7BU
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.