Get started5 Rose Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 34.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
5 Rose Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 18 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 5 Rose Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £3,112
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

8 April 2016Most recent
£255,000
+40.9%over 8 years15 November 2007
£181,000
+141.3%over 2 years22 June 2005
£75,000
+114.3%over 6 years1 July 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JU: £267,500 (2024–2020).
Field View House Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Mar 2024
3 Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Apr 2023
1 Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Feb 2021
2 Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Jan 2020
2a Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CT6 7BU
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.