Get startedField View House is a detached house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (March 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 38.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £392,500.
Field View House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on Field View House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 38.6% per year over 4 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 38.6% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for Field View House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,443
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

14 March 2024Most recent
£392,500
+161.7%over 2 years25 February 2022
£150,000
+24.0%over 1 year5 August 2020
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JU: £267,500 (2023–2019).
3 Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Apr 2023
1 Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Feb 2021
2 Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Jan 2020
2a Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Nov 2019
4 Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.