Get started3 Rose Cottage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Common, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £267,500.
3 Rose Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3 Rose Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 26 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 3 Rose Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,715
Street avg £2,909
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

13 April 2023Most recent
£267,500
+27.4%over 4 years3 August 2018
£210,000
+44.8%over 12 years21 October 2005
£145,000
+457.7%over 8 years15 September 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7JU: £237,500 (2024–2020).
Field View House Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Mar 2024
1 Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Feb 2021
2 Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Jan 2020
2a Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Nov 2019
4 Rose Cottage Canterbury Road Herne Common Herne Bay
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT6 7BU
Canterbury Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.