Get started4 Bramley Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £582,000 is 15.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £505,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2011. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2026
Replacement uPVC windows.
4 Bramley Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,730
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

14 November 2018Most recent
£505,000
+9.8%over 2 years18 April 2016
£460,000
+26.0%over 8 years5 November 2007
£365,000
+41.7%over 5 years5 September 2002
£257,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7DS: £552,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CT6 7NJ
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.