Get started16 Bramley Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £625,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 16 Bramley Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
16 Bramley Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,307
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

1 May 2025Most recent
£625,000
+62.3%over 16 years16 September 2008
£385,000
+14.9%over 2 years26 April 2006
£335,000
+27.6%over 3 years13 September 2002
£262,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7DS: £550,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CT6 7NJ
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.