Get started2 Bramley Gardens is a detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £610,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 214 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed use of part of garage to form ancillary accommodation together with single-storey rear extension and external alterations.
Price for 2 Bramley Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 23 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 23 years.
2 Bramley Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,850
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£610,000
+83.7%over 15 years15 October 2009
£332,000
-3.8%over 4 years14 July 2005
£345,000
+16.9%over 2 years4 April 2003
£295,000
+245.0%over 10 months20 May 2002
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7DS: £550,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CT6 7PQ
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.