Get started9 Barnes Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 sits 76.7% above the 2012 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
9 Barnes Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 6 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 9 Barnes Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2012Most recent
£245,000
-10.9%over 5 years22 January 2007
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6RQ: £336,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT6 6DB
Barnes Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Reculver Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB