Get started12a is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6RN). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 sits 63.9% above the 2011 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 30.8% below the postcode norm. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12a has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 13 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 12a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,834
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear of dwelling. (Retrospective application).
17 February 2011Most recent
£310,000
-1.6%over 12 months26 February 2010
£315,000
+100.6%over 10 years2 November 1999
£157,000
+36.5%over 1 year30 January 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6RN: £355,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CT6 6RN
Sanderling Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Reculver Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.