Get started12 Bishopstone Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6RN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 59.6% above the 2011 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Bishopstone Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2020
12 Bishopstone Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 6 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£3,288
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

8 September 2011Most recent
£250,000
-9.1%over 3 years13 November 2007
£275,000
+31.0%over 2 years2 September 2005
£210,000
+16.7%19 June 2005
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6RN: £355,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT6 6RN
Sanderling Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Reculver Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.