Get started5 Ashburn Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 17.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £261,500 in September 2019.
5 Ashburn Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2020
5 Ashburn Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£261,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Ashburn Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,198
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

27 September 2019Most recent
£261,500
+49.4%over 5 years16 June 2014
£174,995
+16.7%over 7 years12 January 2007
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6HX: £185,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CT6 6SN
Glen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB