Get started3 Ashburn Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 34.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
3 Ashburn Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 12 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 3 Ashburn Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,602
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2016Most recent
£229,000
+43.1%over 12 years13 May 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6HX: £185,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CT6 6SN
Glen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB