Get started2 Ashburn Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Ashburn Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 2 Ashburn Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 2 Ashburn Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,598
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

7 December 2021Most recent
£295,000
+95.4%over 12 years9 April 2009
£151,000
-17.7%over 4 years7 June 2004
£183,500
+84.4%over 2 years26 November 2001
£99,500
+38.2%over 2 years5 November 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6HX: £185,000 (2019–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CT6 6SN
Glen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.