Get started19 Arkley Road is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 58 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–166 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 43 EPCs).
19 Arkley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2023
Price for 19 Arkley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 20 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 20 years.
19 Arkley Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

4 May 2017Most recent
£163,000
+39.3%over 1 year17 August 2015
£117,000
+67.3%over 13 years2 August 2002
£69,950
+133.2%over 5 years3 January 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5SL: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.