Get started7 Arkley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 71 m² this is the 21st smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–166 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 44 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £212,000 — fresh data.
7 Arkley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 29 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 7 Arkley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2024Most recent
£212,000
+112.0%over 11 years31 May 2013
£100,000
+138.1%over 14 years5 June 1998
£42,000
+147.1%over 2 years21 February 1996
£17,000
+36.0%9 January 1996
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5SL: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CT6 5QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.