Get started5 Arkley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 65 m² this is the 10th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–166 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 44 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Arkley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 5 Arkley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£220,000
+7.3%over 4 years7 June 2019
£205,000
+141.2%over 11 years6 February 2008
£85,000
+112.5%over 7 years24 July 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5SL: £212,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CT6 5QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.