Get started11 Arkley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). At 64 m² this is the 5th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–166 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 44 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Price for 11 Arkley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
11 Arkley Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,969
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen's Roundabout south — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

25 January 2021Most recent
£190,000
+18.8%over 4 years11 November 2016
£160,000
+39.1%over 11 years6 May 2005
£115,000
+78.3%over 3 years2 November 2001
£64,500
+79.2%over 4 years23 May 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 5SL: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CT6 5QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Herne Bay Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.